THE WORKERS' COMP PLAYBOOK
[…] Her intuition was not just a gut feeling; it was a trained response to a pattern of red flags.
1.2 Defining Workers' Compensation Fraud: Legal Cornerstones
To effectively combat workers' compensation fraud, it is essential to understand its precise legal definition and the various statutes under which it can be prosecuted in California. Fraud is not merely a "lie"; it is a specific, actionable offense with distinct elements that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt for criminal conviction.
1.2.1 California Insurance Code §1871.4(a)(1): The Core Statute
This is the primary statute used to prosecute workers' compensation fraud by claimants. It states: "It is unlawful to knowingly make or cause to be made any false or fraudulent material statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code." The key elements are:
Knowingly: The accused must have been aware that the statement was false or misleading.
False or Fraudulent: The statement itself must be untrue or intended to deceive.