THE WORKERS' COMP PLAYBOOK
[…] This rigorous legal framework is designed to protect individual liberties and prevent abusive investigative tactics. Navigating these boundaries without legal transgression is not merely a suggestion; it is an absolute imperative, as any misstep can swiftly invalidate meticulously gathered evidence, undermine a strong defense, and expose all parties to severe civil liabilities, professional sanctions, and even criminal charges.
2.5.1 California Civil Code §1708.8: The Invasion of Privacy Act
This specific California statute directly addresses the tort of invasion of privacy through physical intrusion. It states that a person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when they "trespass or commit a physical invasion of the privacy of another person in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in any personal or family activity."
Key Elements and Scope: This statute primarily applies to situations where an individual has a "reasonable expectation of privacy" (a concept discussed in detail below).