THE WORKERS' COMP PLAYBOOK
[…] For instance, the mechanism of injury, the date of injury, prior medical history, or the claimant's current physical abilities are all material facts. Joe's statement about stepping off a pallet jack was material because it placed the injury in the course and scope of employment.
For the Purpose of Obtaining or Denying Compensation: The intent behind the false statement must be to gain benefits (for the claimant) or deny benefits (for an employer). Joe's purpose was clearly to obtain benefits he was not legitimately entitled to.
1.2.2 California Penal Code §550(a): Fraudulent Claims to Insurers
This is a broader statute often used in conjunction with Insurance Code §1871.4. It makes it a crime to:
"(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance."
"(2) Knowingly present multiple claims for the same loss or injury, including presentation of multiple claims under an insurance policy, in order to receive more than the actual loss suffered."